Spice Was Not Nice…..

8 03 2010

Sorry I took almost 3 weeks to do this.  But I needed to do this with a clear head and be as objective and fair as possible. I needed to remove the influence of ALCOHOL and the great time I had with my woman (d ducking plan get squashed lol) from the equation.

I saw it coming months ago when the whole PayPal debacle happen.  I eh even wasting time to explain tuh allyuh all d shit we had to deal with just to simply get d lady registered online.  I gave meh lady a deadline fuh dem clown to get her registed because she had already given them her credit card info and weeks after that they still didnt take the money and as far as I was concerned she wasnt registered.  I was kinna itching to go elsewhere but wanted to give them a chance.  But at d same time I doh believe in begging nobody tuh take yuh money.  Dey actually made d self imposed deadline so there was no turning back now.

We visit d mas-camp to register some more people since we was in d country and it was like a funeral home…….no signs of life.  D band leader and a fella outside.  And 2 employees inside.  No warm greetings…….no nuttin.  We had to register some fellas and all d have in d friggin building is 1 medium pants to look at………come nah man.  We doh ask fuh much.  Den d thing that put me over the edge is that mankind eh even getting a friggin t-shirt.  Maybe ah been spoiled past few years…….but yuh would tink ah dropping $400+ ah could get ah t-shirt.   Well its too late now d ball already rolling.

I will not rehash meh 3 visits to the Spice Mas Camp once they relocated to the Hilton……….Instead I go give suggestions.

1) Leave a focking number allyuh could be reached at since the old number was no longer working.

2) When people come to register and allyuh claim d computers down and allyuh take people info saying allyuh go call when it back up………..keep allyuh word and do it.  Months allyuh sucking salt in a empty mas camp and when people come to give allyuh dey money allyuh ill equipped to handle d simplest task.

3) Hire some motivated and professional adults and get rid of  dem utterly dotish pissing tail little girls who obviously just dey because dey is either family or looking for free costumes.  With the exception of the 2 dreadlocked ladies and d chiney young lady wearing glasses distributing costumes.………..everybody else we interacted with was worthless and dunce.

4) Hey Anya.  Try looking like a businesswoman and not a dotard.  When there is utter chaos going on in the business yuh in charge of It doh look good gliding around the mas camp floor chomping on Doritos or sipping a glass of wine.

5) Rocky oye.  Yuh was looking kinna busy at d camp eh……….but results pardna results…….d place was still operating like it was some 5 year old running it other than seasoned mas people.  Was it really a “breakoff of Tribe or did they  get rid of allyuh?

6) Dem 2 geriatrics allyuh had moving about d place was as useless as the idiotic pissing tail little girls……..just taking up space and oxygen.

7) so yuh mean to say is Carnival time and allyuh couldnt put a little sound system in d place so mankind could listen to some Soca tuh help ease all d unnecessary tension allyuh cause.

8.) Allyuh dotish.  And here is why.  That bottleneck and near riot created on Saturday could have been avoided if allyuh was giving people dey costumes during the week REGARDLESS of if they registered locally or online.  And t make matters worst allyuh had a thick sauce giving out numbers as people entered the Hilton Ballroom for people to later find out the number system was NOT being followed.  KFC on Independence Square does rum smoother than dat madness allyuh created off of pur stupidity and no common sense.

9) This was a real Mickey Mouse operation eh.  Allyuh really had no clue how to monitor the mas camp floor and delegate responsibilities as needed. Imagine allyuh had people sitting down wit dey thumbs in dey bottom to collect money when manpower was needed to register new masqueraders. And here is a clue………. The payment and registration stations respectively should not take more than 8 minutes by your employees……..but no is 1 setta la la in dey.   Taking dey focking time because ah guess dey eh have no real boss to answer for dey piss poor work habits.

10) Allyuh know d cash machine at d Hilton eventually run out of money right.  Figure out what allyuh do wrong.

Monday and Tuesday on D Road

Well Monday we made it out late because we was playing Jouvert and a certain fella wanted to take ah hour rest before hitting d road.  We  ketch up to d band as dey was nearing QRC for lunch.  So d trucks pull up on d side street near d death trap entrance for the rest stop and Truck # 2 labeled Merry Perry starts playing some shit that cannot be identified as music of our culture.  Allyuh know dat shit dat dey does be playing in Zen when d room get smokey and dem children does start behving like dey on ecstasy….yeah dat shit.  Imagine you spend your hard earned money to come enjoy yuh culture in yuh country of birth and some kakahole DJ decide he want to play foreign shit music on d last few days of yuh trip.   After cussing for a few minutes we decided to enter thru the bottleck for food.  Im going to keep it short.  The food was shit and the lines were long.  And drinks were not readily available.  I eh a picky fella but doh claim to be a premier band and yuh cah deliver basic services.  Back on d road and decided to stay clear of Truck #2 as much as possible because there was a good chance fire and brimstone would start raining.  The rest of Monday had nothing special to offer.  My drink of choice Angostura 1919 ran out although it was advertised and that put me in a bad place emotionally.  Me and d lady stayed with the last 2 trucks since they offered the best options.  And the day ended as it started.   For some reason we ended up by that focking Merry Perry truck and as we hit near Globe Cinema dem kakaholes started playing dat shit foreign music again.  I was really contemplating an act of violence but decided it was just best to head home and look forward to the adventures of Tuesday.

So Tuesday morning reach and no we not reaching no band dat hour in d morning in dat part of town.  We end up catching up to dem around 9 up by d hospital.  Ant it was actually a nice little stop in dat area dat reminded me of the Poison days just stuck in d hot sun for a few hours waiting tuh cross d Savannah Stage.  Seeem like we was getting a more wider variety of music and the DJ did mention that the drinks truck would be leaving since it was almost stage crossing time.  Have tuh give dem a bligh for clear communication.  So we cross d stage to the much deserved Soca Monarch and Roadmarch winning tune……….PALANCE………..and rounded the Savannah towards QRC Grounds for lunch.  Same shit with the bottleneck to get into the grounds.  Its not that we didnt appreciate the security efforts eh know……but using that small gated entrance was not very practical and dangerous.  The food sucked again excpt for the Arabic food.  Yes there was food that was not fit for a pothound to eat.  And once again like clockwork……. NO MORE 1919.  After leaving QRC we headed towards Roxy and then up Arapita Avenue.  The pace, music and energy level of the band was pretty good.  The most energy I have picked up in a band in the past 3-4 years was crossing the Synergy stage on Arapita Avenue and the stage at South Quay.  Now this is where they ended on a very shitty note.  Everybody knows that downtown Port of Spain is the most vulnerable area for Carnival…….especially when it dark.  And with that…..these jackasses abandoned their masqueraders as we reached the Promenade by Frederick Street.  When you see the few open Gays who were prancing around the safe confines of the security ropes Monday and Tuesday make a mad dash for the “Rest Maxi” which then sped off……..yuh know is time tuh secure yuh crew and head home.

Conclusion

Ah really wasnt planning to type this much but I think its important for people to get what they pay for……..I can safely say that Spice did their masqueraders a disservice on EVERY possible level from start to finish.  Allyuh sucked from registration to Tuesday.  Premier mas band my ass.  I wouldnt give allyuh a mango stand on d side of d road to run because allyuh would fock dat up easy and without apology.  The conclusion that I come to is that this mas thing is a game and not a business to allyuh.  Ah have to laugh at d follies I see allyuh pulling because allyuh relly doh care bout nobody but allyuh little circle of friends and family.  Recogition should be given to the handful of competent workers mentioned earlier from the mascamp, bar staff, rope and security personnel.  And the biggest bligh to the Masqueraders of Spice who didnt behave like savages and respected each other on the road and in the mas camp……..although you were put into negative situations by Spice Management to easily lose your cool on any given day.  Spice grade fuh C2K10 is a D fuh dummies.

EDIT: and yeah dat blue headpiece on dem woman did look like dey plucked d feathers off a dead cobo and den dye d feathers blue.  horrible.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

22 responses

8 03 2010
Get-On-Er

well yes, very Spicy indeed

pulse 8 mi seh

8 03 2010
Canboulay

lol i eh know bout dat nah. but next year go be rell pressure girl. honestly eh know what go be d outcome.

8 03 2010
Missy

from the pics that i saw the costumes look like an arts and crafts project…. very poorly made.

8 03 2010
shells

love your description of the debacle that Spice 2010 has turned out to be. Well said

8 03 2010
ELSA

I too, had a terrible time in Spice, from costume collection to the road service. I hated the fact that the drinks truck was always 2 blocks ahead of me all the damn time, had to be running to get a drink. Anya and family really take our money and they were laughing at us. Next year won’t see me in Spice at all. Read my review on Saucy website label Spice review 10. Back to Pulse8 for me. now that a band that care about their people.

9 03 2010
hott reds

i agree with that mr above, well said, thank u for being honest.

9 03 2010
hott reds

hear nah the food was spoil….costumes was shittty…boyyy, i just depressed that i wasted all that money….because i had was to spend alot of money on adjustments alot…… buy a glue gun and shitttttt. steupsssssssssssssssssssssssss…… i just cant go back there, it hurts

9 03 2010
Afro Chic

Spice is de new TRIBE.

9 03 2010
mimi

hear nah bess review!!! i get vex everytime i go on spice page on facebook and see these dummies ratin it up! they must be mad!!! anya took our money and cackled…she eh laugh nah she cackled!

10 03 2010
DC Spice

I have to say, this is the absolute hands down best Spice review written. It is very on-point with the description, very vivid and accurate and most of all fair! I played in Spice this year and fortunately for me, I have no bad experience to report, my girls and I actually had a blast and in my personal experience there were no negatives, everything went smoothly. I played in the Greece section and my costume held up well and looked gorgeous.
I actually landed on the carnival Saturday and went straight to the Hilton, I always walk with cash to finish pay off my costume anyway so having to wonder if they take card or find an ATM was not an issue. Luckily my friend was at the front of the line when i got there and saw the madness so she just took my money and handled me (phew) It was nice to see the sexy Malik Yoba there too hehehe.
Overall, I am a very low maintenance masquerader, don’t really drink alcohol and when ever I needed a drink i never had to run down no truck, experienced that in IP 2007, I am not a picky eater, though the food was indeed bad eh! and i felt they could have had more snacks or at least tell meh what snacks were available!! I thought the vibe on the road both Mon and Tues was GREAT!! my crew was fab and the Spice masqueraders as you mentioned were a very decent and respectful bunch, real nice peeps and this contributed to my overall enjoyment. My favorite stage was the Broadway stage, I haven’t felt carnival euphoria like that in a minute whilst crossing a stage and I am no stranger to playing mas, been doing it for years! In fact in 2009 i played in Tribe and this 2010 Spice experience was 100x better, mostly cause of the crew and my absolute love of my costume but still I had more fun in Spice.
That said, I did observe every single experience outlined here by Wining Kriminals and even though my experience was good, Spice has no excuse on the piss poor organizational skills and management. Every single point mentioned in this article needs to be heeded by SPICE if they care about truly being a premium band or care about their customers at all! you will never be able to please everyone, but get the basics right, some courtesy and proper communication will help, and my biggest pet peeve from this yrs experience. Please update the damn information booklet and dont have a flickin menu in there that is NOT what was being served meh damn mouth still watering for the barbeque chicken and vegetable rice STEUPPSS!!

10 03 2010
Canboulay

Yeah there is no disputing the few flashes of niceness in the band……….but I give 99% of that credit to the MASQUERADERS……….the issue that I have with the other reviews that I have read is that folks seem to lack the ability to differentiate the fun that they and their crew created from the PRODUCT that was PROMISED by Spice. Appreciate the responses because yuh coulda swear Spice was d bess band from start to finish. Most of the reviews I read contained the same basic elements……..food sucked, registration and costume pick up sucked, costumes fell apart, safety was compromised Tuesday after last crossing of stage, etc etc…………BUT WE COMING BACK NEXT YEAR…………lol………I guess some of us live in a different world and value our money differently.

10 03 2010
smithy

stop moaning!!., just be thankful you had the opportunity, while others were mourning loved ones lost in Haiti. For someone who Values their money, I hope you donated……. You had a bad experience but guess who had the worst!

10 03 2010
Canboulay

yuh comparing mangos and guavas khunthole. next time make 2 left turn and a focking right because yuh on d wrong focking blog fuh world issues.

10 03 2010
DC Spice

AHAHAHAH for anyone who ever wondered what “outta timing” meant in reference to a person. Smithy there is a shining example of a person who jus real outta timing. Gosh ah had to laugh at this one, Canboulay don’t be so harsh, its actually pretty funny, but i guess your response is what made it even funnier LOL

12 03 2010
hott reds

wellllllllllllllll yes

12 03 2010
smithy

I KNOW, SILLY ME, TYPED IN “PEOPLE WITH ISSUES” BY MISTAKE AND YOUR NAME KEPT POPPING UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

13 03 2010
FUNN !!!!!!

lmao for reall he made the wrong turn .cuzz ehre did haiti came into all this..i guess he think the world must come to a stop ……….hmmmmmmmm.

15 03 2010
Sweet Ting

Did Afro Chic say Spice is de new Tribe? In which language? Hmmmm

Smithy come quite outta place…I wonder if he/she does go on cell phone sites with people complaining bout dey new phone and say, “Well at least yuh have a phone. People in Haiti wish dey had a phone to call somebody.” Steups…go so please!

17 03 2010
smithy

getting people fired up, LOVE IT!!! The people make the party, so you haters are either ugleeeeeeeeeeeee or you have no personality or to be realistic BOTH. Any way no more responds from me as i have a life apart from cursing on a no purpose blog………Its a 2 day event GET OVER IT!!!!!

17 03 2010
Sweet Ting

You have a life yet keep coming back! Fantastic! If you like it I love it! Feel free to keep additional “responds” to yuhself.

13 07 2010
Jessica

I HATE SPICE!!!!! This was a very good review of everything I experienced. This was my first time playing Mas in Trinidad and I have to tell you that Spice ruined that experience for me.
From the very beginning we paid for our costumes in full when we first ordered it. So tell me why, when we got to the hilton we had to wait in that same crazy debacle of a line as the people who still needed to pay? There was barely anyone there trying to help (except one dread headed guy) and everyone else was working slow as shit.
Finally I get my receipt to go to the back of the room and pick up my costume…but they had no more of the bra size I originally requested and paid for which clearly shows on my receipt. I got one size too big and had to use fashion tape the entire carnival time to make sure nothing would have popped out. Let’s not get started on the jewels too…by Carnival Tuesday, my chain was broken and the glue on the peice started to come off.
We played in the Greece section and my boyfriends vest was completely ripped up in just a few hours. He had to end up abandoning in on the road, while I saw another man trying to salvage his by using duct tape. Poor guy.
Now on the road–we get there on time, both Carnival Monday and Tuesday and stood in the same spot for hours. There was absolutely no communication at all especially by the people holding up the section signs.
As for the lunch portion of the day— the food sucked big time. The only thing decent was the Arabian food I believe. The italian food was a huge joke. It taste like Vomit.
Come on Spice, what really going on here? You putting people to shame man.
Great review and well said. Spice is not so nice. Never again…

13 07 2010
Michelle

I know I late eh, but DJ Merry Perry was really playing shit on Monday. I was seriously thinking about pelting him but luckily I grown beyond my ghetto ways! lol! He was better on Tuesday, like somebody talk to him, but still not the best!
I had a nice time because of my crew and the Johnny Walker and not necessarily because of the service. The writer is really on point with his review!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: